Sunday, October 31, 2010

Sort of Happy and Afraid at the Same Time

So, i'm officially being 21 years old on October 28th. Happy and afraid at the same time. Happy because knowing that i'm still surrounded by hundred lovely people who had kindly giving their time and send me birthday greetings, typed sweet words to me, shook me in the hand, gave me lovely gifts. Couldn't say any other words except sending billion thanks and digital hugs to you all, dear gorgeous mates! :)

Then why i need to be afraid when happiness ensures itself to stay beside me? Well, it's simply because i'm afraid of the responsibilities that come with the age 21. No more play with my college life, gotta be serious and graduate just in time. No longer be able to be childish because, yeah.. you know. So much things that need to be afraid of. And it's slowly but sure distracts my mind. Oh dear universe, i kinda need help now.

Last thing to tell, i can't stay any longer because of the holy internship report that has to be done as soon as possible. Sorry, pals. May good things won't go around from you! Hugs and smooches from me..

P.S: Al photos were taken when i took a walk, had nice lunch, and shopped with my college mate.


Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Slowly Blowing Wind

My boyfie's sister has just getting married. New step in her life that need a little celebration. For me, it's indeed an important thing  to do (the celebration) because it's one way to show that we're very grateful of God's gift by sharing bunches happiness with others (the guests). Ain't it true, pals? Who's with me? :)

Well, it was a quite unique wedding if i could say. The place taken at Kebon Raja, Ungaran (approx 30 minutes from Semarang) which filled by few unique things in it. Have you ever found red telephone booth (just like in Superman movie) at a wedding party, pals? Well, you could certainly find it here! Cool, aite? Unfortunately, i've got no chance to snap it. Sorry, pals! :p

I picked that white dress simply because i didn't want to go along the party with too much ornaments. The dress is indeed simple, i admit. So i combined it with black vintage sling bag, tights, and wedges. The dress i bought somewhere in Mangga Dua, Jakarta.  Honestly, i didn't really like it at the first time. But my mom suggested me to buy it because of its flowery accent and that drapery ribbon belt. Well, her wish is my command! Moreover i actually need some simple dresses for some formal occasions at that time. So, i decided to brought it home! :D

silly boyfie is all around.

Me and my boyfie were impressed with the backyard. So, we've decided to snap some photos. Fortunately, the weather was friendly at that time. The sun wasn't too hot and the wind was slowly blowing so we didn't have to rush....

1. My beloved country Indonesia is now real sad because of natural disasters that happened in several area. I pray for all Indonesian people. May God always protect our family, our friends, our relatives, our beloved mother earth. #prayforindonesia
2. My deepest condolences to all victims who died in volcano eruption of Mount Merapi, tsunami attack in Mentawai Island, and flood of Jakarta. May God bless you all and send you to heaven. Amien.
3. Thanks for all sweetest comments of my previous post about my mom. You're all splendid and i'm so flattered because of it. Thanks once again dear fabulous pals! You really know how to make me smile! :)
4. I simply can not wait for October 28th. Hope it will such a blast day to remember! :)

Hope the wind will never stop blowing bunch of happiness to us. Happy Wednesday, pals! Hugs and Smooches! :)


Sunday, October 17, 2010

Light of My Life

This post is dedicated to my beloved mom who was having a birthday on October 15th. Happy birthday, Ibu. Sorry for being fashionably late to post this post. It won't reduce my love for you. Thanks for being the best mother for me. I love you like a lot. Even words can't describe it.


7 reasons that make me proud of my mommy:

1. The Real Survivor
When she was a kid, she said that she was unfortunately under a poverty condition. She used to wake up in early morning (really early for sure) and got to help her mother (my granny) to sell some foods to market near their house. After that, she went home and prepared herself because she got to go to school at 7. Phew. That's why she always warns me to not to be too consumptive because you don't know what will happen tomorrow. (although i often break than obey it. :p)

2. Being Able To Do Mostly Job
Besides doing what house wife usually does, my mom is also being able to do some jobs that well-known as a man's job such as cutting grass, cleaning the fish pond, and fixing the tile. Hahaha. What a tough woman she is! Even i never ever imagine to do some tasks like that. ;0
3. Bestfriend in Any Condition
Happy or sad, up or down, my mother will be there listen to my whole story no matter what happen. She accepts it all unconditionally. Although sometimes she gives me some surprising advices, but i'm thankful because not many people are as lucky as i am who could be a best friend with her own mom.

4. She Has A Good Fashion Sense
Every women on earth definitely love shopping. So does my mom. Retail therapy is her hobby and she has a good fashion sense. She often shops good fabric and fabulous bag. And i'm thankful (once again) because i can borrow her stuffs without buying it first at store. Hihihi.

5. Good at Cooking
Well, i know that almost all mothers are really good at cooking. But, i dare you to taste her home-made spaghetti and ice cream.. I guarantee you will like it and ask for another portions! :)

6. Ready to Help Anytime
Sometimes life could be sucks especially when you meet someone who's irritating enough for you. My mother experienced it in many times. Like when she gotta deal with some irritating neighbors because of their uneducated mouths. But surprisingly, my mom never really really mad at them. She always there, ready to help everyone who needs it. No matter what they've already done to my mom. Oh mom, you're such a lovable person!

7. She Has A Good Sense of Humor Too
She loves to make some joke and telling it to her children. Laughing and smiling is her hobby too.. Even she could laughing at some unimportant joke for 30 minutes non-stop! That's also count as a reason why i have to be proud with my mommy, aite? ;)
Oh well, maybe i could spend 24 hours or more sitting in front of my laptop and writing about bunch of reasons why i have to be proud with my mommy. But i know it would be such a lame post to read. So how are you, pals? What's going on with you lately? Tell me! :)


Wednesday, October 6, 2010


Welcoming my most favorite month among the others. Hope it will be filled by tons of joy and blissfulness! Anyway i'm already at Semarang to continue my 7th semester of college and currently do internship report in order to get a good score. Can't stay any longer, pals. Really sorry. Catch you later!!!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...