Thursday, May 27, 2010

Arranging the internship thingy makes me dizzy.

Dear pals, wish me luck with my internship on August...
Thanks a bunch!

 ● WIENA ●

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

I owe you a nice treat

Just woke up after taking a quite long nap. Found my self feel so awful because of pain on several parts of my body (head, teeth, and throat). Surprisingly the whole pains are just on the right side. Weird. And because of these, i skipped two classes. Haha. I thought wednesday will treat me so nice like tuesday did. But no probs, the pains are giving me a lesson today. Treat your body nicely and they will nice to you too. At least i got the other chance to update my blog. :)

Another evidence that being nocturnal isn't good for your health. Yes it's all because i forced my body and my mind to stay awake until dawn. Sigh i owe you a nice treat dear body. Please forgive me.

And now i'm craving for this thing:

Banana festival with tiramisu and peppermint ice cream

beard papa's

Ogura Ice Cream

I use this painful teeth as an alibi. Hahaha. Pass it to me baby! Drool for something sweet. :D

PS: Stay healthy pals! Don't treat your body in a bad way. :)


Sunday, May 23, 2010

Thanks for giving me tons of precious lessons, dear life..

Hi pals, i'm back. How are you guys doing? I bet you have a nice week don't ya? :) As usual my day is filled by the same hectic activities like doing the assignments. Yes, assignments, assignments, and assignments. Kinda boring, isn't it? Besides, daddy forced me to practice a bit harder on my english grammar and vocab. I love doing it, but sometimes i think he pushes me too hard, and i don't like that part.

Lately i've been thinking to write down much thoughts about life. I oftenly trapped in my own thoughts which questioning about life. Why it happened like that? Or why it ended up like this? Tons of questions in my head for sure. For you who don't know, yes i'm an insomniac. And 'the trapped scene' really makes me become more nocturnal than ever. Plus, it makes me feel even worse because i forced my body to stay awake until 4 am or 6 am in the morning. It's bad. I know.

I wonder why life is just like a wheel. Upside and down as it likes. Sometimes i feel 'huge' with all the components in my life, but on the other time i feel so common. Start to thinking that the 'common' feeling i taste for the past few days is so painful. More painful than being sad when you broke up with someone or failed on something. It feels like you know where's your fault, but you couldn't make it correct. Feels like you know you're in the bottom of a black hole, but you can't climb up to the top. And it feels like "yes i can make it clean", but everytime you start to make it clean, the dust comes with large amount of  troops. Instantly makes you feel untidy and powerless. I don't know why i'm feeling that way. I keep thinking about the reasons why and it ends up with no answers at all. Just like the usual. Totally weird. Oh and lately i also learned that being independent is way too precious. It's just because i accustomed to hanging on someone which is bad and it'll slowly kill. The fact is all the things happened in my life on this week was beyond my expectation. So far i've met lots of people whom i trusted to help me, but lately i feel dissapointed (again). The other lesson i learned is even a person whom close to you could be so cruel. Yeah no one is gonna bring you up when you're down unless you do it by yourself. So feel free to be such an independent, pals. :)

1. Yesterday i logged in to my old account on friendster. I've read many old comments from my mates and it was extremely hilarious. It's really fun to know that i used to be so disgusting like that. Hahahha. You should try it someday, pals! It helps a lot when you're sad. At least it works for me. ;)
2. I did some change with my blog layout. Quite crowded i think. But i love it because i organized it by my self. Yes i played with the CSS and i succeeded. hahaha. Hope you like it!!
3. Michelle from Glister and Blisters is holding a giveaway! Feel free to join the giveaway at her blog.


Monday, May 17, 2010

Proud for being Indonesian. :)

So, as we all (Indonesian people) know that Indonesia's team didn't get both Thomas and Uber's trophy this year. And i feel dissapointed at the first time i know they're lost. But it just happened for about 3 minutes.. Uumm.. 2 minutes and a half for sure. Haha. Ok it's not important. After 3 minutes drowning in blue feeling and then i was thinking, why i should be dissapointed with Indonesia's team? They're already gave the best performance. A super tight game. And China didn't win easily. They tried so hard and finally won. Congratulations for China. :) And then i'm starting to think again, why i shouldn't be proud for being Indonesian after facing that kind of reality? No way. I'm not gonna change my citizenship after knowing that our badminton team or maybe our soccer team never bring any kind of trophy from any kind of tournament. No. Definitely not. I am proudly introduce myself as Edwina Nuroctaviani. Indonesian people. And i am proud being Indonesian. :)

Oh yea, and i don't know why today i feel extremely proud to be one of Indonesian people. To be honest, i like the atmosphere when each of Indonesian gather and support Indonesia's team. I feel the 'Bhinneka Tunggal Ika' philosohpy. I love the way spectator's scream and sing our national song. Ahh.. I was on fire when i watched those games. And to be honest once again, i wanna sing 'Indonesia Raya' when Indonesia's team win the tournament. Either Thomas Cup or Uber Cup. God, please make it happen...

There are still much reasons why i'm proud being Indonesian. I'll share to you 5 reasons! Enjoyy..

1. Indonesia has many beautiful places. You named it, from Bali to Jogja. From Padang to Lombok. Every cities has its own uniqueness. Maybe you need 10 years trip to enjoy and explore Indonesia because we have 17.504 islands. :D 

pic's source (link)

2. You can taste much delicious food in Indonesia. Indonesia's food is well-known for its taste because we have much spices and we could take it from our land everytime we want. Even Mr. Obama still want to eat Indonesia's food like Bakso (meatball) or Sate (satay). :)) 

pic source (link)

3. We have Borobudur temple. One of 7 wonders in world. It's used to be. But i don't mind it. It won't reduce my nationality. Hihi. Don't you see that we still have many beautiful temples here? In Indonesia? Prambanan, Mendut, Pawon, Plaosan, and there are still much to come. Wait to be explored and enjoyed by Indonesian people. Oh i really should be proud. 

pict of Borobudur temple

4. Meet us, the 4th largest population in the world. No wonder we always have the best spectators. We scream out loud, we support our team, we... Ahh we are the best! :D

this is me and my classmates. one example of Indonesia's spectators. ;)

5.  We have many creative people!
We found, we design, we create many new thigs. From Kaskus to Nexian. From Zyrex to Soe Hok Gie the movie. :))

Ahha! I still have zillion reasons to write down on this post. But i'll keep it and share only 5 for you. Maybe next post i'll write another reasons. :) And for Indonesian readers, let me know if you have another reasons ya.. It will be nice to hear. :))

Oh ya, before you say i'm a liar for bringing such incorrect statements, well i must admit that Indonesia also has negative side. There are still problems that have to be solved like poverty, illiterate, traffic,  flood, etc. But i don't care with those obstacles. I believe in the next 5 years Indonesia will grow like a giant. A conqueror giant that any other countries never thought before. Go Indonesia go! Indonesia is on my chest!! Come on Indonesia, show your power to the world! Woohoo.

I'll keep the red flag flying high in my chest and my mind. Red is my blood and white is my bone. Go Indonesia! You're the best! ;)

ps: you should be proud with your nationality too, pals!


Saturday, May 15, 2010


I'd rather to talk many topics in this post as many as i can but it ended up (again) with this blanky feeling straight on my brain. Which is i hate it so much. Have a large amount of fresh ideas which can not wait to show up to the world but sadly i have to deal again with a thing called 'blank'. How pathetic.. :|

Well then, sorry for the lack of words in this post. Just enjoy my outfit photos. Catch you all later, pals. :)

oh and dear boyfie, please come back real soon.
i miss you.


Thursday, May 13, 2010

A word isn't enough

I try to see each problem through your glasses. But i still couldn't find any reason why we are separated by the differences. I'm still thinking that we are such a great partner. Match in every parts. But why do we still hanging on the same stupid problem called 'ego'?

I know i can't easily change you to be a better person and i know you're thinking the same way too. I also know that every problems come whenever they want to come and they always come with a bad timing too.. I've been learning about it since approximately one year ago yet i still couldn't find the best way to solve any problem. All i can do is improving the sense of emphaty so i can feel what you feel, see what you see, hear what you hear. But, why i still feel that you haven't feel satisfied with all the things i've been done?

I keep trying to not to think anything negative about you. It's hard though.. Sometimes i feel insecure. It's because you seem happy with all the things that make your life more dangerous. Why? I still don't get the answer about many questions. And it compounded with bunch of new questions, show up in the wrong time. 

I admit that in several times i said 'i had enough with this'. Feels like i wanna go to another world where we don't have to hurt each other. But i just couldn't do it. There's a power which says to me to stay hold on. Like you said 'Behind the clouds is the star still shining'. Yea i keep that words stay in my mind. You've got me realized that few questions just don't need to be answered and i keep it as a color of the life. The grey one for sure.

Thanks for making me realized that world isn't only about happy or smile. You taught me about sadness and cry. And i'm thanking for that. Neither blaming nor being angry with you. Sorry for all the bad things i've ever done to you.

And i just wanna say something to you.
'I want you to be my life'

you can see the whole photos here


Saturday, May 8, 2010

H is for HEDGEHOG.

Baaaaaa!!!!! :D
Well, well, well, sorry for that bad greetings i gave to you. Couldn't pick any others nice greetings to open this post. Hahaha. What a shame..

How do you do, dear kind-hearted readers? Hope you're in a great condition. My mood is currently nice. It's because... Hmm.. I think it's because many random things happened on past few days. No, be calm. I won't let you bored with my story. The only thing i'm gonna write on this post is..... *drum roll please*

I wanna pet a HEDGEHOG!


Why hedgehog?
This pretension appeared when i watched tv show which explained how cute hedgehog it is and i feel in love with the. :* Besides, hedgehog is also a nocturnal animal. Kinda similar with me. :p

Umm.. This is a short review which explain about how cute hedgehog is... :3

A hedgehog is any of the spiny mammals of the subfamily Erinaceinae and the order Erinaceomorpha. There are 17 species of hedgehog in five genera, found through parts of Europe, Asia, Africa, and New Zealand. There are no hedgehogs native to Australia, and no living species native to North America; those in New Zealand are introduced. Hedgehogs have changed little over the last 15 million years. Like many of the first mammals they have adapted to a nocturnal, insectivorous way of life. The name 'hedgehog' came into use around the year 1450, derived from the Middle English 'heyghoge', from 'heyg', 'hegge' = hedge, because it frequents hedgerows, and 'hoge', 'hogge' = hog, from its piglike snout. Other folk names include 'urchin', 'hedgepig' and 'furze-pig'

Physical description
A defense that all species of hedgehogs possess is the ability to roll into a tight ball, causing all of the spines to point outwards. However, its effectiveness depends on the number of spines, and since some of the desert hedgehogs evolved to carry less weight, they are much more likely to try to run away and sometimes even attack the intruder, trying to ram into the intruder with its spines, and rolling as a last resort. This results in a different number of predators for different species: while forest hedgehogs have relatively few, primarily birds (especially owls) and ferrets, smaller species like the Long-eared Hedgehog are preyed on by foxes, wolves and mongooses.

Hedgehogs are primarily nocturnal, although, depending on the species, they may be more or less active during the day. The hedgehog sleeps for a large portion of the daytime either under cover of bush, grass, rock or in a hole in the ground. Again, different species can have slightly different habits, but in general hedgehogs dig dens for shelter. All wild hedgehogs can hibernate, although not all do; hibernation depends on temperature, species, and abundance of food.

Hedgehogs have many alternate defense mechanisms. In most situations a hedgehog will flee rather than confront a threat, rolled up in a ball or not. All hedgehogs possess the stamina to run, many can make 4.5 miles per hour or better, and are particularly adept at climbing steep walls, trees, and fences and even swimming.

Hedgehogs are fairly vocal and communicate through a combination of grunts, snuffles and/or squeals, depending on species. Hedgehogs occasionally perform a ritual called anointing. When the animal encounters a new scent, it will lick and bite the source, then form a scented froth in its mouth and paste it on its spines with its tongue. It is unknown what the specific purpose of this ritual is, but some experts believe anointing camouflages the hedgehog with the new scent of the area and provides a possible poison or source of infection to predators poked by their spines. Anointing is sometimes also called anting because of a similar behavior in birds.

Similar to opossums, mice, and moles, hedgehogs have some natural immunity against snake venom due to the protein erinacin in the animal's muscular system.

In captivity, hedgehogs tend to get along with dogs, cats and other pets. On the rare occasions when they do feel threatened by these animals, the hedgehog will roll into a ball until the threatening animal disappears. Still, care should be taken to protect hedgehogs from particularly large, aggressive, or mischievous pets. (Wikipedia)

Look how cute they are. I just couldn't resist it. FYI an albino hedgehoge costs IDR 300.000,- and the platinum one costs IDR 5.000.000,-. Yea the platinum one is hedgehog's top species. It has black eyes and the color of its body is white. and the problem is i fell in love with the platinum one. It means i have to tighten my belt so i could save more money. Or.. anybody wants to give me platinum hedgehog as a birthday present? I would love to receive it. :P


Saturday, May 1, 2010

Hello there my girls.. :D

Got a chance to back to Jakarta for 4 days less or more. And had another meet up with the girls. They are my friends since i was a kid and we live in the same neighbourhood. We had a very nice dinner at Sushi Groove Grand Indonesia and walked around the mall for some silly photo shoot. ihihi. it went awesome!! See you again on July dear Cynthia, Nona and Noni! :D

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...